American Diplomats in Turkey - Oral History Transcripts, Vols. I

Bu hacimli çalışma merkezi Washington, D.C.'de bulunan Diplomatik İncelemeler ve Eğitim Derneği'nin emekli Amerikan diplomatları ile yapmış olduğu derinlemesine sözlü tarih mülakatlarının çözümlemelerini içermekte. Bu emekli diplomatlar uzun mesleki hayatlarının bir bölümünde ya Ankara'daki Amerikan Büyükelçiliği'nde veya İstanbul, Adana ve İzmir'deki konsolosluklarda görev yaptılar. Görevde bulundukları yıllarda Türk siyaset ve kültürel sahnesinin birinci elden tanıkları olduklarından çözümlemelerde yer alan gözlemleri ve yorumları son derece değerli. Bu özellikleriyle bu çalışma modern Türkiye'nin siyasi tarihine önemli bir katkı sağlamakta.

The present book contains the transcripts of in-depth interviews conducted by The Association of Diplomatic Studies and Training of Washington, D.C. with American diplomats who during their careers served either at the American Embassy in Ankara or in the country's consulates in Istanbul, Adana and Izmir. These retired diplomats were first-hand witnesses of the Turkish political and cultural scene in the years they served in Turkey and their comments and observations are therefore extremely valuable. This book thus represents a significant contribution to the history of modern Turkey and should be of great interest to both scholars in a variety of fields as well as other interested observers of the Turkish Republic.


Satın Al

Künye

Kitabın Adı:
American Diplomats in Turkey - Oral History Transcripts, Vols. I-II
Yazar:
Rıfat N. Bali
Baskı Tarihi: 
2011 
Dizi Adı:
Tarih - 31
Baskı Adedi:

200

Sayfa:

1540

Ebat:

13.5 x 21 cm

Kağıt:

Enso 60 gr

Kapak:

Utku Lomlu

Cilt/Kapak:

300 gr. Mat, Amerikan, 4 renk

ISBN/Barkod:

978-605-4326-33-4 (takım)

Fiyat:

300,00 TL

İçindekiler

ABBREVIATIONS

PREFACE

INTRODUCTION

LIST OF DIPLOMATS INTERVIEWED

Raymond A. Hare

1928-1929 - Consular Officer, Istanbul

Herbert Daniel Brewster

1941-1944 - Consular Officer, Ankara

Joseph A. Mendenhall

1946-1949 - Economic Officer, Istanbul

C. Robert Moore

1947-1951 - Student, Istanbul

Ben Franklin Dixon

1948-1951 - Greek Desk Officer, Washington, DC

William Parks

1948-1955 - Marshall Plan, Washington, DC

Norbert L. Anschutz

1950 - Greece Desk Officer, Washington, DC

1951-1953 - Political Officer, Athens, Greece

Lawrence J. Hall

1950-1953 - Assistant Information Officer, USIS, Istanbul

Alan W. Lukens

1951-1952 - Cultural Affairs Officer, USIS, Ankara

1953- 1954 - Cultural Affairs Officer, USIS, Istanbul

Virginia Edwards

1951-1954 - Secretary, Marshall Plan, Ankara

1960-1962 - Secretary to USAID Mission Director, Ankara

William M. Rountree

1952-1953 - Deputy Chief of Mission, Ankara

Herbert Daniel Brewster

1952-1955 - North Atlantic Treaty Organization, Paris, France

Daniel Oliver Newberry

1952-1956 - Economic/Commercial Officer, Istanbul

Lewis Hoffacker

1953-1955 - Economic Officer, Istanbul

Sidney Sober

1953-1956 - Economic Officer, Ankara

Franklin J. Crawford

1954-1956 - Vice Consul, Izmir

William A. Helseth

1954-1956 - Economic Officer, Izmir

Leonardo Neher

1954-1957 - Consular Officer, Ankara

Herbert Daniel Brewster

1955-1958 - Turkish Desk Officer, Washington, DC

Wilbur P. Chase

1955-1959 - Political Officer, Ankara

Keith Earl Adamson

1956-1958 - Deputy Public Affairs Officer, USIS, Turkey

John C. Leary

1956-1958 - Economic/Commercial Officer, Istanbul

Victor Wolf, Jr.

1957-1959 - Consul General, Istanbul

William A. Helseth

1957-1960 - Political Officer, Ankara

Archer K. Blood

1958-1962 - Cyprus Desk Officer, Washington, DC

Parker T. Hart

1958-1961 - Deputy Assistant Secretary, Bureau of Near East Affairs, Washington, DC

George Quincy Lumsden

1959-1961 - Consular Officer, Izmir

John W. McDonald

1959-1963 - U.S. Economic Coordinator, CENTO, Ankara

Beauveau B. Nalle

1959-1961 - Consular Officer, Iskenderun

1961-1963 - Political/Military Advisor, Ankara

Stuart Van Dyke

1959-1964 - Mission Director, USAID, Istanbul

William N. Dale

1960-1964 - Counselor, Ankara

Robert S. Dillon

1960-1962 - Economic Officer, Izmir

1962-1965 - Political Officer, Ankara

Charles W. McCaskill

1960-1964 - Economic/Commercial Officer, Cyprus

1964-1967 - Cyprus Desk, Washington, DC

Carleton S. Coon, Jr.

1961-1963 - Greek/Turkish/Iranian Affairs, Bureau of Near East Affairs, Washington, DC

Raymond A. Hare

1961-1965 - Ambassador, Turkey

Maurice E. Lee

1961-1963 - Public Affairs Adviser, USIS, Ankara

Richard Podol

1961-1965 - Public Administration Advisor, ICA

Charles A. Mast

1963-1965 - Peace Corps, Kastamonu

1974-1977 - Economic Officer, Ankara

Howell S. Teeple

1963-1966 - Public Affairs Officer, Adana

Barrington King

1964-1966 - Greek Language Officer, Cyprus

Larry Colbert

1964-1966 - English Instructor, Peace Corps, Isparta

Lloyd Jonnes

1964-1967 - Program Officer, USAID, Ankara

John H. Kelly

1964-1966 - Vice Consul, Adana

1966-1967 - Economic Officer/Political-Military Officer, Ankara

G. Lewis Schmidt

1964-1967 - Consul General, Izmir

Arnold Schifferdecker

1965-1966 - Consular/Political Officer, Istanbul

Nicholas G. Andrews

1965-1968 - Political Officer, Ankara

Parker T. Hart

1965-1968 - Ambassador, Turkey

Christopher Van Hollen

1965-1968 - Political Counselor, Ankara

Robert A. Lincoln

1965-1970 - Public Affairs Officer, USIS, Ankara

Stuart W. Rockwell

1965-1970 - Deputy Assistant Secretary, bureau of Near East Affairs, Washington, DC

Morris Draper

1966-1968 - Turkey Desk Officer, Washington, DC

Christian A. Chapman

1966-1968 - Deputy Assistant Secretary General of Political Section, North Atlantic Treaty Organization, France and Belgium

1968-1971 - Office of Political and Military Affairs, Washington, DC

Norman W. Getsinger

1966-1971 - Commercial Officer, Ankara

Stanley J. Donovan

1967-1969 - U.S. Representative, CENTO, Ankara

Arma Jane Karaer

1967-1969 - Consular Officer, Istanbul

Thomas D. Boyatt

1967-1970 - Director, Cypriot Affairs, Cyprus

William C. Burdett

1967-1970 - Deputy Chief of Mission, Ankara

Leon Picon

1968 - Cultural Attaché, USIS, Ankara

Seymour I. Nadler

1968-1969 - Deputy Public Affairs Officer, USIS, Ankara

Bruce H. Millen

1968-1970 - Executive Assistant to Secretary General, CENTO, Labor Attaché, Izmir

Myles Greene

1968-1971 - Political Officer, Izmir

William R. Crawford, Jr.

1968-1972 - Deputy Chief of Mission, Cyprus

Kenton W. Keith

1968-1972 - Cultural Attaché, USIA Istanbul

Dorothy A. Eardley

1968-1973 - Secretary to the Ambassador, Ankara

William E. Rau

1968-1971 - Political Officer, Izmir

1971-1973 - Consul General, Istanbul

Robert F. Ellsworth

1969-1971 - U.S. Permanent Representative, North Atlantic Treaty Organization, Brussels

Daniel Oliver Newberry

1969-1971 - Consul, Adana

Robert S. Dillon

1970-1971 - Economic/Commercial Officer, Istanbul

1971-1974 - Director, Office of Turkish Affairs, Washington, DC

Morris Draper

1970-1974 - Political Officer, Ankara

James W.S. Spain

1970-1972 - Principal Officer, Istanbul

1972-1974 - Deputy Chief of Mission, Ankara

Richard W. Boehm

1971-1974 - Political/Military Counselor, Ankara

Donald C. Bergus

1972-1977 - Deputy Chief of Mission, Ankara

Alan Flanigan

1973-1975 - Deputy Principal Officer, Izmir

Wells Stabler

1973-1975 - Deputy Assistant Secretary, Bureau of European Affairs, Washington, DC

William B. Macomber, Jr.

1973-1977 - Ambassador, Turkey

Myles Greene

1974-1975 - Political Counselor, Ankara

Frederick Z. Brown

1974-1976 - Deputy Chief of Mission, Nicosia, Cyprus

Paul F. Gardner

1974-1976 - Counselor, Mutual Security Affairs, Turkey

Mike Metrinko

1974-1976 - Political Officer/Staff aide, Ankara

Jack B. Kubisch

1974-1977 - Ambassador, Greece

L. Bruce Laingen

1974-1977 - Deputy Assistant Secretary, Bureau of European Affairs, Washington, DC

William R. Crawford, Jr.

1974-1978 - Ambassador, Cyprus

Herman Rebhan

1974-1989 - General Secretary, International Metalworkers Federation, Washington, DC

Alan Flanigan

1975-1978 - Political Officer, Ankara

S. Douglas Martin

1976-1978 - Deputy Secretary General, Economic Affairs, CENTO, Ankara

Alphonse F. La Porta

1976-1978 - Political-Military Officer, Ankara

Ronald D. Godard

1976-1979 - Political Officer, Istanbul

Raymond C. Ewing

1976 - Deputy Director, Bureau of European Affairs, Washington, DC

1977-1979 - Director, Bureau of European Affairs, Washington, DC

1980-1981 - Deputy Assistant Secretary, Bureau of European Affairs, Washington, DC

1981-1984 - Ambassador, Cyprus

George S. Vest

1977-1978 - Assistant Secretary of State, Bureau of European Affairs, Washington, DC

Patrick E. Nieburg

1977-1978 - Public Affairs Officer, Istanbul

Robert S. Dillon

1977-1980 - Deputy Chief of Mission, Ankara

Ronald I. Spiers

1977-1980 - Ambassador, Turkey

Alan Flanigan

1978-1980 - Turkish Desk Officer, Washington, D.C.

Dennis Kux

1978-1980 - Political Counselor, Ankara

Galen L. Stone

1978-1981 - Ambassador, Cyprus

Beauveau B. Nalle

1979-1982 - Consul General, Izmir

G. Clay Nettles

1979-1982 - Economic Counselor, Ankara

Larry Colbert

1979-1983 - Political Officer, Ankara

James W.S. Spain

1980-1981 - Ambassador,Turkey

Michael W. Cotter

1980-1982 - Political/Military Officer, Ankara

Richard W. Boehm

1980-1983 - Deputy Chief of Mission, Ankara

Lucian Heichler

1980-1983 - Politico-Military Affairs, Ankara

Arma Jane Karaer

1980-1983 - Commercial Officer, Ankara

Arnold Schifferdecker

1980-1983 - Political Officer, Ankara

Alfred Joseph White

1980-1984 - Financial Officer, Economic Section, Ankara

Christian A. Chapman

1982-1983 - Special Assistant on Cyprus, Washington, DC

David M. Evans

1982-1986 - Political Advisor to Commander-in-Chief, US Naval Forces in Europe, London

Frank Perez

1983-1984 - Deputy Chief of Mission, Ankara

Arthur A. Bardos

1983-1986 - Public Affairs Counselor, USIS, Ankara

William E. Rau

1985-1988 - Consul General, Istanbul

G. Clay Nettles

1985-1990 - Economic Counselor, Ankara

W. Garth Thorburn

1987-1990 - Agricultural Attaché, Ankara

Mildred A. Patterson

1989-1992 - General Services Officer

Katherine Schwering

1991-1992 - Economic Officer, Ankara

Richard C. Barkley

1991-1994 - Ambassador, Turkey

G. Jonathan Greenwald

1993-???? - Chief Political Officer, US Mission to the European Community, Brussels

Richard McKee

1994-1997 - Political Counselor, Ankara

Mildred A. Patterson

1995-1997 - Wife of Ambassador, Ankara

INDEX